RankNameDistrictType*CategoryPopulation 2011MaleFemalePopulation below 5 yrsLiteracy Rate
1KanpurKanpurUANagar Nigam2,817,1051,484,9671,474,100266,33682
2LucknowLucknowUANagar Nigam2,767,3481,618,9511,582,523289,37588.98
3GhaziabadGhaziabadUANagar Nigam1,729,000864,500864,500308,71780
4AgraAgraCityNagar Nigam1,585,7041,042,441963,402210,03678
5MeerutMeerutCityNagar Nigam1,226,7096,54,8575,70,051176,77078.29
6VaranasiVaranasiCityNagar Nigam1,201,815755,734660,985112,02380.31
7PrayagrajPrayagrajCityNagar Nigam1,112,544961,060874,053157,48286.36
8BareillyBareillyUANagar Nigam913,668722,385557,548104,56070.97
9AligarhAligarhUANagar Nigam909,559482,828426,731118,77870.54
10MoradabadMoradabadCityNagar Nigam889,810466,432432,378110,37670.65
11SaharanpurSaharanpurCityNagar Nigam703,345371,858331,48788,50177.94
12GorakhpurGorakhpurCityNagar Nigam692,519365,148327,37165,07885.64
13NoidaGautam Buddha NagarCityNagar Nigam642,381320,482321,89963,56788.58
14FirozabadFirozabadCityNagar Nigam603,797320,012283,78583,53075.01
15JhansiJhansiUANagar Nigam549,391292,497256,89456,23084.41
16MuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagarCityNagar Palika494,792261,338233,45464,69680.99
17Mathura-VrindavanMathuraUANagar Nigam454,937244,333210,60456,26777.11
18AyodhyaAyodhyaUANagar Nigam420,001213,416206,535156,89093.00
19RampurRampurUANagar Palika359,062182,325166,73741,76979.56
20ShahjahanpurShahjahanpurUANagar Nigam356,103183,087163,01638,73679.81
21Farrukhabad/FategarhFarrukhabadUANagar Palika318,540164,630145,91039,94475.60
22BudaunBaduanUANagar Nigam290,799140,799120,00025,78978.78
23Maunath BhanjanMauCityNagar Palika279,060143,273135,78740,65178.60
24HapurHapurCityNagar Palika262,801139,694123,10736,71475.34
25AyodhyaAyodhyaCityNotified Area259,160139,074120,08625,43688.58
26EtawahEtawahCityNagar Palika256,790135,829120,96128,92282.89
27Mirzapur/VindhyachalMirzapurUANagar Palika245,817131,534114,28329,61977.85
28BulandshahrBulandshahrUANagar Palika235,310125,549111,76130,88678.37
29SambhalSambhalCityNagar Palika221,334116,008105,32634,27949.51
30AmrohaAmrohaCityNagar Palika198,471102,80494,33126,85563.88
31HardoiHardoiUANagar Palika197,046104,20192,84521,71983.27
32FatehpurFatehpurCityNagar Palika193,801101,62092,18122,07877.69
33RaebareliRaebareliCityNagar Palika191,62599,84491,21218,86682.97
34OraiJalaunUANagar Palika190,625101,43489,19120,42483.35
35SitapurSitapurUANagar Palika188,23099,12989,10119,72183.02
36BahraichBahraichCityNagar Palika186,24198,52987,71222,82875.3
37ModinagarGhaziabadUANagar Palika182,81197,33585,47621,44187.03
38UnnaoUnnaoCityNagar Palika178,68194,08084,60118,60483.72
39JaunpurJaunpurCityNagar Palika168,12888,70479,42418,03382.11
40LakhimpurLakhimpur KheriUANagar Palika164,92588,90877,01718,17483.80
41HathrasHathrasUANagar Palika161,28986,02875,26120,27978.05
42BandaBandaUANagar Palika160,43285,47374,95918,31783.61
43PilibhitPilibhitUANagar Palika160,14684,54675,60016,08972.30
45BarabankiBarabankiUANagar Palika154,69277,76669,06516,09381.15
46KhurjaBulandshahrUANagar Palika142,63675,38467,25220,07272.75
47GondaGondaUANagar Palika138,92971,47567,45415,60880.32
48MainpuriMainpuriCITYNagar Palika133,07869,78863,29016,37185.66
49LalitpurLalitpurCityNagar Palika133,04169,54863,49316,19383.96
50EtahEtahUANagar Palika131,02369,44661,57715,89085.62
51DeoriaDeoriaCityNagar Palika129,57067,75461,81613,82193.73
52BadaunBadaunUANagar Palika126,00064,00062,00017,61387.00
53GhazipurGhazipurUANagar Palika121,13663,68957,44713,98684.97
54SultanpurSultanpurUANagar Palika116,21161,06255,14912,36887.61
55AzamgarhAzamgarhUANagar Palika116,16560,67855,48713,28786.27
56BijnorBijnorUANagar Palika115,38160,65654,72514,49977.90
57SahaswanBudaunUANagar Palika114,92159,42155,50015,64471.00
58BastiBastiCityNagar Palika114,65160,12654,52512,56885.29
59ChandausiSambhalCityNagar Palika114,25460,23854,01614,41772.63
60AkbarpurAmbedkar NagarCityNagar Palika111,59457,56054,03414,03776.94
61BalliaBalliaUANagar Palika111,28759,34051,94711,52286.65
62TandaAmbedkar NagarUANagar Palika109,53955,94653,59316,14769.25
63Greater NoidaGautam Budh NagarCityNotified Area107,67658,66249,01415,51786.54
64ShikohabadFirozabadCityNagar Palika107,30057,01750,28312,95681.68
65ShamliShamliCityNagar Palika147,23357,23649,99713,72481.97
66AwagarhEtahCityNagar Palika102,10654,33548,77113,38671.44
67KasganjKasganjCityNagar Palika101,24153,50747,73413,04378.56

List of All National Symbols of India with Names

List of cities in Andaman and Nicobar Islands

List of cities in Goa

List of cities in Chhattisgarh

List of cities in Bihar

List of cities in Lakshadweep

List of cities in Maharashtra

List of cities in Telangana

List of cities in West Bengal

List of cities in Punjab