State RankNameDistrictType*Population 2011MaleFemalePopulation
below 5 yrs
Literacy Rate
1BhubaneswarKhordha districtUA881,988468,302413,68679,70693.00
2CuttackCuttack districtUA658,986331,246327,74053,76091.03
3RourkelaSundargarh districtUA552,970291,027261,94356,95092.01
4BerhampurGanjam districtCity355,823185,584170,23929,50990.04
5SambalpurSambalpur districtUA269,575138,826130,74927,51085.69
6PuriPuri districtCity201,026104,26796,75917,00089.38
7BalasoreBalasore districtUA177,55790,75086,80717,91186.58
8BhadrakBhadrak districtUA129,15266,36862,78414,49281.21
9BaripadaMayurbhanj districtUA116,87460,53556,33910,68888.02

Odisha

Odisha is a state located in the eastern region of India. Formerly known as Orissa, the state is home to a rich cultural heritage, with a history dating back to ancient times. Odisha"s capital is Bhubaneswar, and its official language is Odia.The state is known for its diverse landscape, which includes beaches, forests, and wildlife sanctuaries. Odisha is also home to several important cultural and historical landmarks, including the Konark Sun Temple and the Jagannath Temple in Puri. The state"s economy is largely driven by agriculture, mining, and manufacturing.

List of Banks in Delhi

List of All National Symbols of India with Names

List of cities in Andaman and Nicobar Islands

List of cities in Goa

List of cities in Chhattisgarh

List of cities in Bihar

List of cities in Lakshadweep

List of cities in Maharashtra

List of cities in Telangana

List of cities in West Bengal