S.No.Name of the CityDistrictPopulation 2011 CensusPopulation 2001 CensusMunicipality FormationNumber of wards
1VisakhapatnamVisakhapatnam2,035,9221,345,938186598
2VijayawadaNTR1,476,931900,061188864
3GunturGuntur743,354514,461186657
4NelloreSPSR Nellore547,621404,775186654
5KurnoolKurnool457,633269,122186652
6KakinadaKakinada384,128335,299186650
7RajahmundryEast Godavari376,333374,721186550
8KadapaYSR344,893148,039186850
9TirupatiTirupati295,323244,990188650
10AnantapuramAnantapuram267,161243,143186950
11VizianagaramVizianagaram228,720176,023188850
12EluruEluru218,020215,804186650
13NandyalNandyal211,424154,324189942
14OngolePrakasam208,344153,829187650
15AdoniKurnool184,625146,458186542
16MadanapalleAnnamayya180,180107,449196135
17MachilipatnamKrishna169,892179,353186650
18TenaliGuntur164,937153,756191240
19ProddaturYSR163,970150,309191541
20ChittoorChittoor160,722152,654191750
21HindupurSri Sathya Sai151,677125,074192038
22SrikakulamSrikakulam147,372117,320185650
23BhimavaramWest Godavari146,961142,064194839
24TadepalligudemWest Godavari130,348102,622195840
25GuntakalAnantapuram126,270117,103194837
26DharmavaramSri Sathya Sai121,874103,357196440
27GudivadaKrishna118,167113,054193739
28NarasaraopetPalnadu117,48995,349191538
29KadiriSri Sathya Sai110,51289,235196336
30TadipatriAnantapuram108,42186,843192036
31MangalagiriGuntur107,19763,349196935
32ChilakaluripetPalnadu101,39891,656196438

Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh is located in the southeastern part of India, bordered by Telangana to the north, Odisha to the northeast, Tamil Nadu to the south, Karnataka to the west, and the Bay of Bengal to the east. It has a coastline of around 974 kilometers and is known for its beautiful beaches.The state has a rich history and was ruled by various dynasties such as the Satavahanas, the Cholas, the Kakatiyas, the Vijayanagara Empire, and the British. Andhra Pradesh was formed in 1956 by merging the Telugu-speaking areas of the erstwhile Madras State, Hyderabad State, and the princely state of Mysore.Andhra Pradesh has a diverse culture and is known for its classical dance form Kuchipudi, which originated in the Krishna district. The state is also famous for its handicrafts such as Kondapalli toys, Etikoppaka toys, and Nirmal paintings.The economy of Andhra Pradesh is primarily based on agriculture, with the state being one of the largest producers of rice, sugarcane, and tobacco. The state is also rich in mineral resources such as bauxite, limestone, and coal. Andhra Pradesh is also one of the major IT hubs in the country, with many software companies setting up their operations in cities like Hyderabad and Vishakhapatnam.

List of Banks in Delhi

List of All National Symbols of India with Names

List of cities in Andaman and Nicobar Islands

List of cities in Goa

List of cities in Chhattisgarh

List of cities in Bihar

List of cities in Lakshadweep

List of cities in Maharashtra

List of cities in Telangana

List of cities in West Bengal