Complete Detail List of Wildlife Sanctuary in India You must Know

If you want to see the tiger in India closely and ride elephant then it is possible. Because there are many exciting wildlife parks in India that you can easily visit. You can experience different wildlife scenes in every region. Tourists are thrilled to see wildlife in the natural environment. The tourists make the moments spent in the parks memorable. There are many beautiful and natural wildlife parks in India which attract tourists. Presenting 9 major Wildlife Sanctuaries of India: -

Top 10 Most Famous Lord Rama Temples in India

If you want to see the tiger in India closely and ride elephant then it is possible. Because there are many exciting wildlife parks in India that you can easily visit. You can experience different wildlife scenes in every region. Tourists are thrilled to see wildlife in the natural environment. The tourists make the moments spent in the parks memorable. There are many beautiful and natural wildlife parks in India which attract tourists. 

Read More- Complete List of National park destinations in India

State Wise break up of Wildlife Sanctuaries 

State & UTState Area (km²)No. of WLSArea (km²)% of State Area
Andhra Pradesh160229136771.404.23
Arunachal Pradesh83743137614.569.09
Assam78438171728.952.20
Bihar94163122851.673.03
Chhattisgarh135191113760.282.78
Goa37026647.9117.50
Gujarat1960222316618.428.48
Haryana442127118.210.27
Himachal Pradesh55673286115.9710.99
Jharkhand79714111955.822.45
Karnataka191791357923.234.13
Kerala38863182156.215.55
Madhya Pradesh308245247046.192.29
Maharashtra307713497861.702.55
Manipur223277708.143.17
Meghalaya22429494.110.42
Mizoram2108191359.756.45
Nagaland16579443.910.26
Odisha155707197094.654.56
Punjab5036213326.600.65
Rajasthan342239255592.381.63
Sikkim70967399.105.62
Tamil Nadu130058316292.074.84
Telangana11484095672.704.94
Tripura104864603.645.76
Uttar Pradesh240928265822.202.42
Uttarakhand5348372690.125.03
West Bengal88752161440.181.62
Andaman & Nicobar824994377.834.58
Chandigarh114226.0122.82
Dadra & Nagar Haveli491192.1718.77
Daman & Diu11212.191.96
Delhi1483119.611.32
Jammu & Kashmir163090141729.031.06
Ladakh5914629000.0015.22
Lakshadweep3210.010.03
Puducherry48013.900.81
TOTAL3287263565122560.853.73

Complete Detail List of Bird Sanctuaries in India

StateBird Sanctuary
Andhra PradeshKolleru Bird Sanctuary
Manjira Bird Sanctuary
Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary
Rollapadu Great Indian Bustard Sanctuary
Sri Lankamalleswara Wildlife Sanctuary
Delhi/UPOkhla Bird Sanctuary
GoaSalim Ali Bird Sanctuary
GujaratNaliya Grassland (Lala Bustard WLS)
Khijadiya Bird Sanctuary
Kutch Bustard Sanctuary
Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary
Porbandar Bird Sanctuary
Thol Lake
HaryanaBhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary
Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary
Himachal PradeshBandli Wildlife Sanctuary
Kais Wildlife Sanctuary
Pong Dam Lake WLS (declared as a Bird Sanctuary In 1983)
JharkhandUdhuwa Lake Bird Sanctuary
KarnatakaGhataprabha Bird Sanctuary
Bankapur Peacock Conservation Reserve (Bird)
Gudavi Bird Sanctuary
Kokkare Bellur Community Reserve (Bird)
Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary
Adichanchunagiri Wildlife Sanctuary
KeralaKadalundi Bird Sanctuary
Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary
Mangalavanam Bird Sanctuary
Chulanur Peafowl WLS
Thattekad Bird Sanctuary
Madhya PradeshGhatigaon Bustard Sanctuary
Karera Bustard Sanctuary
Sailana Kharmor (Lesser Florican) Sanctuary
Sardarpur Kharmor (Lesser Florican) Sanctuary
MaharashtraMayani Bird Sanctuary
Great Indian Bustard Sanctuary
Jaikwadi Bird Sanctuary
Jawaharlal Nehru Bustard Sanctuary
Karnala Bird Sanctuary
Naigaon Mayur WLS
Nandur Madhmeshwar Bird Sanctuary
NagalandKhonoma Nature Conservation and Tragopan Sanctuary
OdishaNalabana Bird Sanctuary
PunjabHarike Lake Bird Sanctuary
RajasthanKeoladeo National Park/Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary
Desert National Park
Tamil NaduChitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary
Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary
Point Calimere Bird Sanctuary
Thiruppudai- Maruthur Conservation Reserve (Bird)
Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary
Vaduvoor Lake Bird Sanctuary
Vettangudi Bird Sanctuary
Ariyakulam Bird Sanctuary
SikkimKitam Bird Sanctuary
Uttar PradeshBakhira Sanctuary
Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary
Sur Sarovar Bird Sanctuary
Patna Bird Sanctuary
Saman Sanctuary
Samaspur Sanctuary
Sandi Bird Sanctuary
UttarakhandAsan Barrage Bird Sanctuary
Jhilmil Jheel Conservation Reserve (Bird)
West BengalChintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary
Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary/Kulik Bird Sanctuary

Here We Describe The Top 9 major Wildlife Sanctuaries of India: -

Bandhavgarh National Park

Bandhavgarh Sanctuary is one of the most famous national parks of Madhya Pradesh. It was declared a national park in 1968. Bandhavgarh National Park is located in Umaria district of Madhya Pradesh. The park is famous worldwide for its tigers. The famous white leopard was discovered here. In 1993, the park was brought under the Tiger Project. This is particularly known as the Tiger area. This is the right place to deal with tigers. The tigers can easily be seen in the middle of the roads. The forest area of ​​Bandhavgarh is full of flora and fauna species. The forest has all kinds of wildlife and trees including Nilgai and Chinkara. There are 22 species of animals and 250 species of birds found in this national park. These wildlife can be seen riding on elephant or sitting in a vehicle.

Betla National Park

One of the oldest tiger reserves in India, established in 974, is the Betla National Park which was formerly known as the Palamu Tiger Reserve. A large number of animals like tiger, leopard, wild bear, monkey, sambar, nilgai, peacock and chital are found here. 970 species of plants, 174 species of birds, 39 mammals, 180 species of medicinal plants are found in this forest. The Betla Sanctuary has been a center of attraction among tourists since the beginning. Bathing in a hot spring here has its own fun.

Jim Corbett National Park

You will be mesmerized by the beautiful view of Corbett and the beautiful view. Jim Corbett Park National Park is situated on the banks of the jungle and Ramganga River surrounded by amazing natural scenery of the Kumaon hills. Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India. The Jim Corbett Reserve of Uttarakhand is one of the most popular tiger reserves in the country. Situated on the Himalayan hills near Nainital in Uttarakhand, Jim Corbett National Park is known for various wildlife, fauna and flora. An excursion to the Jim Corbett National Sanctuary can be done by riding on elephants. Earlier this park (park) was known as Ramganga National Park, but in the year 1957 it was renamed Corbett National Park (Corbett National Park). In Corbett you will find many species of wildlife such as tiger, leopard, elephant, chital, deer, wild boar, Monkey and jackal etc. You will be thrilled to see these animals up close.

Kanha National Park

Madhya Pradesh is famous for its national parks and forests. The natural beauty of the world famous Kanha National Park located in Mandla district of Madhya Pradesh has always been a center of attraction among tourists. Kanha is one of the most picturesque and beautiful wildlife reserves in Asia. Kanha was established as a sanctuary in 1933 and was declared a national park in 1955. Many animal birds have been preserved here. Nearly extinct species of reindeer are found here. The park is mostly known for its research and conservation programs. Here, along with tiger, Barasingha and many types of animals and birds will be seen.

Kaziranga National Park

The oldest tourist spot in Assam, it is located in the Naogaon district of Assam. In Kaziranga National Park you can see elephants, jagali cat, jackal, deer, sambhar, langur, leopard and various kinds of animals. Other parks can see Manas National Nominated National Park, Orange National Park Tourist.

Nanda Devi National Park

The Nandadevi National Park, located on the second highest peak in the country, has the worlds most unique high altitude flora and fauna. Spectacular views, the richness of the biosphere make it different from other wildlife sanctuaries. The park has been declared a World Heritage Site on behalf of UNESCO and its surrounding area has a valley of flowers, Badinath Temple and Hemkund Sahib. It is inhabited by the finest wild animals of the high Himalayan surroundings. There is also a favourable atmosphere for snow leopard.

Periyar National Park

Periyar National Park (Periyar National Park) is a beautiful and famous park in Southern India. Periyar National Park is located in the state of Kerala in South India. This national park is a tiger protected area. The park has been located in the enclosure of the Periyar River since 1040 AD. The Periyar garden has also been brought under the Elephant Conservation Project since the year 1998. Here elephants also practice swimming in the deep waters of the river. Wild animals like Nilgai, Sambhar, Bear, Cheetah and Leopard are also found here. The park was established in 1950, while the tiger reserve was started in the year 1978. There is also a lake in the middle of the Ryar garden, which was built in 1895 by constructing a dam on the Periyar river. Boating in the lake attracts tourists.

Ranthambore National Park

Ranthambore National Park is a famous sanctuary in India situated between the Aravalli hills and the Vindhya plateau. The total area of ​​this sanctuary is 1334 square kilometers and it is famous for the Royal Bengal Tiger. This tiger can be seen during the daytime near the marshes and lakes. In earlier times this area was a hunting ground for the Maharajas. It was declared a sports sanctuary in 1955 and became a national park in 1980. Finally in 1980 it became a tiger reserve in India. It is also declared as a heritage site due to being a beautiful ruins within Ranthambore Park.

Sundarbans National Park

Sunderbans National Park is located in the Sunderbans Delta region of river Ganga in the southern part of the state of West Bengal. Sundarbans National Park is famous for the Royal Bengal Tiger. Located in West Bengal, this national park is surrounded by mangroves (beauty) forests. There are also crocodiles living in salty water. The Sunderbans National Park was declared as the core area of the original Sundarbans Tiger Reserve area in 1973 and the Wildlife Sanctuary in 1977. It was declared as a national park on 1984.

Assam

Assam is a state located in northeastern India and is known for its rich biodiversity and tea plantations. The state"s capital is Dispur, and it is home to several ethnic groups, including the Assamese, Bodo, and Karbi. Assam"s economy is driven by agriculture, with tea being the primary cash crop grown. The state is also known for its rich wildlife, including the one-horned rhinoceros and the Bengal tiger. The state has several notable tourist destinations, including the Kaziranga National Park, the Kamakhya Temple, and the Assam State Museum.

Jharkhand

Jharkhand is a state located in eastern India, bordered by Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Uttar Pradesh. Its capital city is Ranchi. Jharkhand was carved out of Bihar in 2000 and is known for its rich mineral resources. The state is home to several indigenous tribes, and their culture and traditions are an essential part of Jharkhand"s identity. The economy is largely dependent on agriculture and mining, and the state government has been promoting industrialization to attract investment and create employment opportunities.

Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh is a state in central India, known for its rich history and cultural heritage. The state is home to several ancient cities, including Indore, Bhopal, and Gwalior, which are known for their palaces, temples, and monuments. Madhya Pradesh is also home to several national parks and wildlife sanctuaries, including Kanha National Park, Bandhavgarh National Park, and Pench National Park. The state has a rich tradition of folk music and dance, with several forms originating in the region, including the Bundeli and Malwa folk music and the Gond and Baiga tribal dances.

Rajasthan

Located in northwestern India, Rajasthan is the largest state in the country and is known for its royal history, desert landscapes, and vibrant culture. It has a rich and complex history, with several ancient kingdoms and dynasties having ruled the region over the centuries. The state is home to several important landmarks, including the forts and palaces of Jaipur, Udaipur, and Jodhpur. Agriculture is the main source of income, with wheat, barley, and pulses being the major crops. The state is also known for its handicrafts, textiles, and tourism industry.

Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand is a state located in the northern part of India. It was formed on 9 November 2000 as the 27th state of India. The state is known for its scenic beauty and is often referred to as the "Land of the Gods" due to the presence of numerous Hindu temples and pilgrimage centers. The state has a total area of 53,483 square kilometers and is bordered by Tibet in the north, Nepal in the east, and the Indian states of Uttar Pradesh to the south and Himachal Pradesh to the west. Dehradun is the capital of Uttarakhand.

West Bengal

West Bengal is a state located in the eastern region of India. It is known for its rich history, diverse culture, and strong intellectual tradition. The state"s capital is Kolkata, and its official language is Bengali.West Bengal is known for its contributions to Indian literature, art, and music. The state has a mix of urban and rural areas and is home to several important cultural and historical landmarks, including the Victoria Memorial and the Dakshineswar Kali Temple. The state"s economy is driven by agriculture, manufacturing, and services.

Kerala

Kerala is a state located in the southwestern region of India. Known as "God"s Own Country," Kerala is renowned for its scenic beauty, rich cultural heritage, and diverse cuisine. The state is known for its palm-lined beaches, backwaters, and network of canals, which make it a popular destination for tourists. Kerala"s capital is Thiruvananthapuram, and its official language is Malayalam.The state"s economy is largely driven by agriculture, tourism, and remittances from Keralites working abroad. The state has a high literacy rate and is known for its progressive social policies, including the implementation of the first democratically elected communist government in the world in 1957.

Top 10 White Water Rafting Destinations in India

6 Best Adventure Sports Spots in India

List of Foreign Embassy & Consulates in India

India Destinations Guide

Customs and Traditions of India

Weather in India: Confluence of natural beauty and life

Trekking Places in Kerala you Must Visit Once

Best Places To Visit in India on Republic Day 2024

List of All National Symbols of India with Names

Best Places To Visit in January: India Popular destinations